Banner.jpg (20167 bytes)

Our Family Tree

This is our family tree, listing over 120 of Eli's direct ancestors.  Follow the links to go back through the generations.  We know of over 1200 of our relatives including aunts, uncles and cousins, so feel free to contact us through the guestbook if you think you're related.  For those Nathans in cyberspace who think you may have a connection to us, note that our surname was first used in the United States in 1896.  For about four years prior to this, the surname "Noah" was used while the family lived in Romania.  Prior to 1892, we actually had no last name.  So, if you're a Nathan and don't already know that you're related to us, you're probably not.

CHILD: PARENTS: GRANDPARENTS: GREAT-GRANDPARENTS:
Name: Abraham C. Nathan
Occupation: mechanical engineer
Born: 14 June 1911 in Atlantic City, USA
Married: 27 Sep 1936 in Philadelphia, USA
Died: 19 July 1988 in New Hampshire, USA
Name: Michael Alan Nathan
Name: Frances Bragin
Occupation: homemaker, lab technician
Born: 2 Sep 1910 in Philadelphia, USA
Name: David Lawrence Nathan
Name: Irving Henry Schwartz
A.K.A.: Chaim Itzik Schwartz
Occupation: fence manufacturer
Born: 5 Apr 1914 in Akkerman, Russia
Married: 3 Jun 1934 in Philadelphia, USA
Died: 10 Apr 1997 in Boca Raton, FL, USA
Name: Judith Schwartz
Name: Margaret Albert
Occupation: homemaker, hair dresser
Born: 8 Sep 1916 in Philadelphia USA
Died: 1 Apr 1996 in Boca Raton, FL, USA
Name: Elias Gabriel Nathan
Occupation: ice cream man, construction worker, the Fifth Wiggle

Name: Sophia Dafna Nathan
Occupation: burping, pooping

Name: Dov Katzovich
A.K.A.: Boris Katzovich
Occupation: math teacher, dentist
Born: 10 Jun 1923 in Glubokoye, Belarus
Married: 1 Jan 1946 in Belarus
Name: Samuel Katzovicz
A.K.A.: Shmuel Katzovich
Name: Dorit Shapiro
A.K.A.: Dora Shapiro
Occupation: nurse
Born: 25 Dec 1925
Died:4 Mar 1995 in Petach Tikvah, Israel
Name: Karen Katzovicz
A.K.A.: Keren Katzovich
Name: Shimon Fiks
Occupation: electrical engineer, businessman
Born: 15 May 1912 in Berdichev, Ukraine
Married: 1948 in Wroclaw, Poland
Name: Rita Fiks
Name: Gustava Tyber
A.K.A.: Guta Tyber
Occupation: homemaker, businesswoman
Born: 15 Jul 1915 in Lodz, Poland
Died: 13 Jun 1991 in Tel Aviv, Israel

 

bullet.gif (263 bytes) Home
bullet.gif (263 bytes) Elias Gabriel
bullet.gif (263 bytes) Sophia Dafna
bullet.gif (263 bytes) Karen and David
bullet.gif (263 bytes) Sign Our Guestbook
bullet.gif (263 bytes) View Our Guestbook

All contents 2004 by Karen and David Nathan.  Any unauthorized use or reproduction (other than by mishpocha) will be prosecuted.